Memorial Day: Remember and Honor

The Virginia War Memorial in Richmond includes the names of the following men and women of Louisa County who gave their lives during these conflicts: World War II, Korea, Vietnam and the Persian Gulf War. Casualty dates are noted if available on the war memorial website at vawarmemorial.org.

Bernice L. Baker Private, Army

Richard N. Bean Private First Class, Army July 7, 1944, Saipan Awards: Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart Served with the 105th Infantry Regiment

Charles L. Brock Corporal, Army Feb. 3, 1944, Guadalcanal

William Blair Clough Sergeant, Army

Luther C. Compton Pharmacist’s Mate, Second Class, Navy

Willie Cromwell Private, Army

Walter Dlobich Private, Army

William J. Duvall Technician, Fifth Grade, Army Feb. 28, 1945 Awards: Purple Heart Served with the 644th Tank Destroyer Battalion

John Linwood Edwards Private, Army May 1, 1951

Marcellus Marvin Fleming Private, Army Dec. 16, 1944

Calvin Gibson Seaman First Class, Navy

Carlton W. Gibson Private First Class, Army Feb. 17, 1944, Italy Awards: Purple Heart

Howard I. Glasshoff Jr. Second Lieutenant, Army

Curtis Jackson Hamilton Private, Army March 12, 1945, Germany Awards: Purple Heart

William Hollis Harrison Second Lieutenant, Army Nov. 21, 1944 near Metz, France Awards: Purple Heart

Charles W. Hicks Private First Class, Marine Corps

Henry Gordon Hopkins Technician, Fifth Grade, Army July 30, 1945, northeast of La Fere, France

Cleon Ware Hughson Private, Army Aug. 15, 1944 in St. Lo, France Served with Battery A, 111th Field Artillery Battalion, 29th Infantry Division.

Raymond Leroy Jackson Private, Army April 4, 1943

Donald A. Joyce Korea

Harry L. Martin Private, Army April 28, 1945 in Okinawa Awards: Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart

Joseph R. Martin Sergeant, Army Aug. 27, 1944 near Brest, France Awards: Purple Heart

James Walter Mitcheltree Corporal, Army Oct. 23, 1943 in vicinity of Channel Islands, English Channel

Ronald L. Morris Specialist 4, Army Jan. 7, 1969, South Vietnam

Andrew W. Nelson Private First Class, Army July 29, 1944 in Europe

Lester H. Nuckols Private First Class, Army Nov. 16, 1944 in France

Welford E. Pemberton Private, Army Feb. 24, 1945 in Leyte, Philippine Islands Awards: Purple Heart

Joseph G. Pleasants Private First Class, Army Sept. 9, 1951 in North Korea

Thomas M. Pleasants Private, Army Jan. 26, 1944 in Italy

Harold F. Prestwood Technical Sergeant, Army Jan. 11, 1944 near Achmer, Germany

Charles Walton Purcell Captain, Army Nov. 11, 1944

E.H. Richardson Sr. Technician, Fifth Grade, Army March 19, 1945

Freeman C. Runnett Private First Class, Army July 20, 1950 in the Republic of Korea

Percy W. Scott Private, Army Eugene B. Sharpe Private, Army

Calvin M. Strong Specialist 4, Army Nov. 23, 1967, South Vietnam

Frank M. Talley Private, Army Feb. 1, 1945 in France Awards: Purple Heart

Harry E. Tate Private First Class, Army Aug. 19, 1950, Republic of Korea

Douglas Eugene Totten Corporal, Marine Corps Nov. 4, 1950, Chosin Reservoir, Korea Served with the 1st Battalion, 7th 

Tags

Recommended for you