No swimming advisories due to harmful algae so far this year on Lake Anna

No harmful algae blooms were found at eight monitoring sites on Lake Anna where testing was conducted on June 8, according to the Virginia Department of Health.

As a result no swimming advisories were issued for the eight locations to discourage visitors from dipping their toes in the water.

A representative of Lake Anna Civic Association spotted scum that could be harmful algae on June 4 in a spot on the lake's Upper Pamunkey Branch near Windway Drive. Test results were not available as of Wednesday to confirm what was in the water at that location. VDH says that people should avoid swimming in places where scum is present.

The eight sites tested by VDH included Terry's Run at the Route 719 bridge; Upper Pamunkey Branch at Simms Point/Harris Lane; Dillards Bridge on Route 719; Days Bridge Road/Rt. 719; the "Sandbar" in the Upper North Anna Branch; Lake Anna State Park; the "Splits" near the state park; and the Route 208 bridge.

The health department will issue its next report on water quality monitoring on the lake in mid-July.

Tags

Recommended for you